Privacy Policy

Elite Solar Pro

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Elite Solar Pro Pty Ltd. The purpose of this policy is to provide a clearly expressed and up to date policy about the management of personal information held by Elite Solar Pro. In particular, this policy describes what kind of personal information Elite Solar Pro collects, how it is held, the purposes for which it is collected and held, how an individual may access and correct that information and how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to information which it holds.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Elite Solar Pro. The expressions “you” and “your” refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time. The expression “personal information” is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) or other privacy legislation is also a reference to us procuring our contractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

 

By electing to utilise our services and this site, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Types of information collected

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. We collect certain items of personal information from customers to allow us to deliver one or more of our functions and services to those customers. The collection of this personal information also allows us to contact our customers in relation to their energy needs when necessary. If this personal information is not collected, we will be unable to provide services to customers.

If you, your solar installer or other relevant party requests a service from us , we collect some or all of the following personal information:
• name;
• postal address;
• telephone number;
• credit reference information;
• address of premises at which our service is provided; and
• type of service requested.


Use of personal information

 

We only use your personal information in connection with the original reasons for collection, or in other ways which we believe you would reasonably expect. In this regard, we will generally use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes, to:

  • Identify our customers;


  • Provide and improve services to our customers. 

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To improve our products and services

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey, or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

 

  • Send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our Site or using the details below.

 


Further to the above points, we may need to collect, use or disclose personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and in providing such products or services as may be offered by Elite Solar Pro from time to time, including to:


  • connect, or maintain solar or other behind-the-meter service for any utility to you;
    • notify you about emergencies, outages, faults or interruptions;
    • respond to your enquiry, investigate and resolve a complaint; and
    • provide billing and account management services associated with our products or services;

 

Use and disclosure

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date when using or disclosing information, and having regard to the purpose of the use and disclosure. We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes. When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy or contact us on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practises we use or your dealing with us please contact us at; 

 

Elite Solar Pro

10/45 Normanby Road, Knotting Hill, Victoria 3168 

(03) 9544 3711 | 1300 037 776

[email protected]

www.elitesolarpro.com.au

Call Us Today

See how we can make you cash flow positive from day one.

Online Enquiries